Accident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth (Sk11A) 111520, Tuesday 9 May 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 May 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth (Sk11A)
Owner/operator:F5 Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 111520
MSN: 52
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ruveröd, 3 km NE of Ljungbyhed (Skåne) -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ljungbyhed (Skåne), Sweden
Destination airport:
Narrative:
ASJA built 23 Sk 11A (Gipsy Major #8119) de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth (Sk11A); MSN 52 Taken on charge by the Swedish AF (Flygvapnet) as 5520; to Centrala Flygverkstaden Malmslätt Teknologkurs 9.7.35. To F 5 Ljungbyhed 7.9.35. To Fv 520 10.35; coded ‘5-24’. Fitted 11.36 with Gipsy Major #8422. Fitted 9.37 with Gipsy Major #5855.

Crashed into trees at Rufverod, 3 km NE of Ljungbyhed 9.5.39; Cadets Ake Lundblad & Gustav Alveryd killed. Struck off charge 7.6.39.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. https://riksarkivet.se/psidata/flygvapenhaverier

Location