Accident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth (Sk11A) 6511, Saturday 11 January 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 January 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth (Sk11A)
Owner/operator:Stabens Flygavdelning, Swedish Air Force
Registration: 6511
MSN: 43
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barkarby, Akalla, Stockholm -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barkarby, Akalla, Stockholm, Sweden (ESKB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth (Sk11A) MSN 43; ASJA Built Sk 11A (Gipsy Major #5874). Taken on charge by Swedish Air Force (Flygvapnet) as 6511; to Stabens Flygavdelning, Barkarby (Stockholm) 21.5.35.

Written off when crashed and overturned on take-off at Barkarby, Akalla, Stockholm, Sweden 11.1.36. Pilot, Captain Ljungdahl, unharmed. Cause of accident: Capturing in connection with take-off due to the airfield's less good condition in connection with the currently uneven wind conditions.

Damage to aircraft: Lower wings, right upper wing, fin, side rudder, stabilizer, right rudder, landing gear, engine foundation and propeller cashable. Left wing slightly damaged, repairable. Both skew rudders slightly damaged, repairable. Body pressed to front part, repairable. Left rudder and both wheels undamaged.

Engine damage: Rear right engine mount interrupted. Otherwise insignificant external damage. Whether there is further damage can only be determined after inspection at a workshop. Estimated repair cost: The engine approx. SEK 1,000. Total time 77.00 hrs. Number of flights 270.

Struck off charge 17.3.36. Serial Fv 511 assigned in 10.35 but not applied prior to write off.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pSwe.html
3. https://riksarkivet.se/psidata/flygvapenhaverier
4. https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=120&t=11347
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barkarby_Airport