Accident FFVS J 22A 22.102, Wednesday 31 July 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ff22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
FFVS J 22A
Owner/operator:Svenska Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 22.102
MSN: 22.102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Utanför Käringön, Kattegatt, lat N 58 05', long O 11 07' 5 -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two twoship, training attack om low altitude on two Navy torpedoboats. When 22.291 and 22.102 breaks off they collides, 22.102 crashes and sinks. Conscript pilot killed.

Sources:

https://riksarkivet.se/psidata/flygvapenhaverier