Accident Aero Commander 100 N5549M, Tuesday 15 July 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 July 1969
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VO10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 100
Owner/operator:South Huntsvil
Registration: N5549M
MSN: 130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lacey Springs, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aprxly 160 lbs over gross wt,rear cg .9 in out.Aircraft observed in low lvl acrobatics,then dive to grnd.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK69X0133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB