This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 July 1946 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | FFVS J 22A |
| Owner/operator: | Svenska Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force) |
| Registration: | 221135 |
| MSN: | Mark: F10 green N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hjärnarp, 4 km NO F10 Barkåkra, Ängelholm (Skåne) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Test after inspection. The stabilizer was torn away during dive and the tail was damaged. A/c pitced hard down and disintergrated in the air. The pilot, Pilot Officer Rolf Arnold Berghult (born 1921) was killed.
Mark: F10 green N
Sources:
https://riksarkivet.se/psidata/flygvapenhaverier Images:

The picture is of Pilot Officer Rolf Arnold Berghult.This picture is from the family archives and was taken in the first half of the 1940s