Accident FFVS J 22A 22.181, Thursday 13 April 1950
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 April 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ff22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
FFVS J 22A
Owner/operator:Swedish Air Force
Registration: 22.181
MSN: 22.181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:F3 Malmen (Östergötland) -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:ESCF
Narrative:
Fatigue cracks observed in landing gear strut at check after landing, possibly due to several hard landings. W/o.

Sources:

https://riksarkivet.se/psidata/flygvapenhaverier