Accident de Havilland DH.9 A6-13, Thursday 1 July 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 July 1926
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.9
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAAF
Registration: A6-13
MSN: D3186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manor Station, near Werribee, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-RAF D3186; Long term storage at 1 AD until 1925. Reconditioned by Pratt Bros, Geelong. To 1 FTS ‘E’ Flt 16/04/26. Test flown 19/04/26 (Flg Off C C Matheson) and 26/04/26 (LAC L Trist); Modified with dual controls 21/05/26 to 21/06/26.

Crashed 01/07/26 at Manor, near Werribee Victoria (both crew - Flying Officer W A Holtham and Cadet T S G Watson - killed) when stalled during practice forced landing, dived into ground and completely destroyed by fire, total flight time 34 hours. Struck off charge 28/08/26.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//1a6.htm
2. http://lockoweb.com/first%20a%20series/aamb%20project/0a613%20fatal.pdf