Accident FFVS J 22A 22.223, Friday 25 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ff22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
FFVS J 22A
Owner/operator:Swedish Air Force
Registration: 22.223
MSN: 22.223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bana 33, F9 Säve (Göteborg) -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ESGP
Destination airport:ESGP
Narrative:
Division commander was landing the a/c after making a display for school children. Brakes too hard, results in a grond loop. The canopy is broken and a fragment injures the pilot in the face. Capt Gösta Teodor Swanlund later dies of his injuries.
Mark: F9 white A

Sources:

https://riksarkivet.se/psidata/flygvapenhaverier