This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 31 July 1946 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | FFVS J 22B |
| Owner/operator: | Svenska Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force) |
| Registration: | 22.291 |
| MSN: | 22.291 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Utanför Käringön, Kattegatt, lat N 58 05', long O 11 07' 5 -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two twoship, training attack om low altitude on two Navy torpedoboats. When 22.291 and 22.102 breaks off they collides, 22.291 crashes and sinks. A/c and conscript pilot not recovered.
Sources:
https://riksarkivet.se/psidata/flygvapenhaverier 