Accident de Havilland DH.9 A6-17, Sunday 5 September 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 September 1926
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.9
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAAF
Registration: A6-17
MSN: D3195
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Geelong, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A6-17 (ex-RAF D3195); Long term storage at 1 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Laverton, Victoria until 1924. To 1 FTS by 7/24 and flown until 1926

Crashed 05/09/26 near Geelong Victoria (crew Sgt E B Ebell killed) attempting forced landing to avoid adverse weather. Total flight time 567 hours.
Completely wrecked and struck off charge.

Sources:

1. http://lockoweb.com/first%20a%20series/aamb%20project/0a617%20sergeant.pdf
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//1a6.htm