Accident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth VH-UPQ, Tuesday 19 January 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 January 1937
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:North Queensland Airways Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-UPQ
MSN: 2085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trinity Bay 12 miles N of Cairns Airport, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cooktown, Queensland
Destination airport:Cairns, Queensland (YBCS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into the sea at Trinity Bay 12 miles north of Cairns Airport, Queensland, between Buchan Point and Double Island, with the engine running. Inquest closed with no cause found for the crash. Accident investigation concluded that the pilot had fallen asleep and descended gradually into the sea. Deceased: Dorothy May Shipke (15 years). Severe head injury & drowning. Survivors: Fredrick Edmund Shipke (13 years) and Pilot Carleton Fletcher "Pat" Moore.

Visible wreckage was brought ashore on the day at Yorkeys Knob, Queensland, but the main wreckage drifted 5 miles to a beach where it was further wrecked by coral and wave action. Registration cancelled 19.1.37.

Sources:

1. Microfilm of 1937 Cairns Post newspaper. Cairns Museum.
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh80.pdf
3. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UPQ.html
4. http://www.warbirdsdirectory.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh80/dh80.htm
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20161210064238/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/1937/archives/crash-of-a-de-havilland-dh-80-puss-moth-in-cairns-1-killed/
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U1.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yorkeys_Knob,_Queensland