| Date: | Saturday 1 December 1984 |
| Time: | 10:51 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500A |
| Owner/operator: | Fairbairn Air Charter Pty. Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-AGA |
| MSN: | 500-A-1253-77 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Goulburn Airport, Goulburn, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Canberra, ACT |
| Destination airport: | Goulburn Airport, NSW (GUL/YGLB) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 1 December 1984, VH-AGA was being used to transport equipment for members of the Bathurst Aero Club, who were to carry out training in the Commander 500 at Goulburn Airport. As the pilot was undergoing formation flying training, it was decided that he would lead a formation of two aircraft for the flight. A briefing on the procedures to be followed was carried out.
During the flight the pilot of the second aircraft began to suspect the accuracy of his aircraft's airspeed indicator and requested that it be checked against that of VH-AGA as they joined the circuit. The pilot of VH-AGA extended the landing gear and flew the initial leg of the circuit at an indicated airspeed of 96 knots. At the end of this leg the pilot turned sharply to the left, the nose dropped slightly and the aircraft flicked into a steep right turn.
VH-AGA then assumed a steep nose down attitude, however the pilot was able to level the wings and raise the nose to the level attitude before impact. The impact occurred at a very high rate of sink. The pilot had not previously practised steep turns at relatively slow speed and was not aware of the stalling speed in the given configuration and attitude. The pilot was subsequently unable to recall the reason for attempting a steeper than normal turn.
When the aircraft stalled the pilot was unable to effect a full recovery in the height available before the impact with the ground. Unfortunately this spelt the end for VH-AGA. The wreckage was recovered as an insurance write-off and then stored in the back of a hangar at Goulburn Airport where it remained until late 1989.
At this time it was dismantled and moved to Bankstown Airport by its new owners Helimuster Pty Ltd. Helimuster were operating another Aero Commander 500A (VH-IOE s/n 985-34) at the time and were chasing spares. At this time all non-recoverable sections were scrapped. The parts were then moved to Warnervale Airport in late 1993 and finally purchased by Denis Beahan Aircraft Pty Ltd and moved by container to Roma Airport, Queensland during April 2001
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198401426 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198401426.aspx 2.
http://www.adastron.com/adastra/aircraft/aerocomm/vh-aga2.htm 3.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27272/aair198401426.pdf 4.
https://www.flickr.com/p/ejq524 5.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa/VH-AGA3.html 