Accident Aero Commander 100-180 N3757X, Tuesday 19 September 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1972
Time:10:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic VO10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 100-180
Owner/operator:Albany Aero Cl
Registration: N3757X
MSN: 5071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tarrant City, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Albany, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
lost power due comb of loose airbox buttfly valve& parts of diffuser and baffle obstng exhaust.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA73AM033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB