This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 August 1923 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | FVM S.18 |
| Owner/operator: | Flygkompaniet, Swedish Air Force |
| Registration: | S-ALAA |
| MSN: | 50 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Waalhaven, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Waalhaven |
Narrative:Mil reg 112. Lended to Lt Hugo Montgomery (pilot), was participating in ILUG 1923. Flat spin on landing.
Pilot, observer and mechanic killed.
Sources:
https://riksarkivet.se/psidata/flygvapenhaverier https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-fvm-s18-rotterdam-3-killed 