Accident Avro Anson Mk I A4-29, Wednesday 10 August 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 August 1938
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A4-29
MSN: 1024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:hill Arthurs Seat near Dromana, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Laverton, VIC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson A4-29: Took off for navigation training flight. 10/08/1938
Navigational exercise had been recalled due to worsening weather.
Anson A4-29 while flying in low cloud, slammed into a hill called Arthurs Seat near Dromana, Vic.
The front of the aircraft was completely demolished after ploughing through trees, but the tail and mid sections were reasonably left intact.
Killed were Sgt John Gillespie, P/O Robert Symonds, AC1 Kenneth McJKerrow and AC1 Robert Mawson.
The only survivor was the turret gunner, located in the rear section of the aircraft.
AC1 James Glover in the rear turret survived the crash.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml
http://www.discovermorningtonpeninsula.com.au/fascinatingfacts/arthurs-seat-aircraft-crashes.php
http://home.st.net.au/~dunn/ozcrashes/vic156-01.jpg
Folha da Noite 10 August 1938, p16
https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/C208789