This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 January 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | MacRobertson Miller Aviation |
| Registration: | VH-UVN |
| MSN: | 6106 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3 miles South of Broome, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Broome Airport, Broome, WA (BME/YBRM) |
| Destination airport: | Perth Jandakot (JAD/YPJT) Western Australia |
Narrative:4.36 Built at Hatfield as production Dragon II with c/no 6106. Sold while under construction to W. S. Shackleton, Piccadilly, London W.1 for onward sale to H. C. Miller, Perth
7.4.36: Civil Aviation Branch allocated registration VH-UVN to DH.84 for MacRobertson Miller Aviation Co Ltd, Perth WA
5.5.36: Registered G-AEFX W. S. Shackleton Ltd, Hanworth, Middlesex. British C of A 5448 issued same day.
7.5.36: Sold to MacRobertson Miller Aviation Co Ltd, Perth, WA, by Bill Shackleton, an Australian who was establishing an aircraft sales and brokering business in England. MacRobertson Miller Aviation required an extra DH.84 Dragon because the Government had decided that the Perth-Daly Waters service would increase from once-weekly to twice-weekly effective from June 1936 to handle increasing air mail services from Britain.
31.5.36: Shipped to Fremantle, assembled at Maylands
10.7.36: Registration application: MacRobertson Miller Aviation Co Ltd, Perth WA. Registered VH-UVN and Test flown at Maylands. C of A issued same day. All over silver scheme, named 'The Ashburton' with a small cross above the name.
11.1.38: Undercarriage collapsed on landing, Whim Creek WA
1.39: Now based at Port Hedland WA on contract to Australian Aerial Medical Service, replacing MacRobertson Miller Aviation Fox Moth VH-USJ previously Port Hedland-based for Australian Aerial Medical Service. Resident pilot was Max Campbell, a long-time MacRobertson Miller Aviation employee with both flying and maintenance licences. As well as maintaining the 'flying doctor' requirements, Campbell serviced main-route MacRobertson Miller Aviation aircraft stopping at Port Hedland.
3.11.39: Total airframe time as at this date - 3,703 hours
24.11.39: Impressment Requisition of DH.84 Dragons for Observers Schools includes one from MacRobertson Miller Aviation VH-UVN. Required by 27.12.39. Point of delivery to be decided later.
6.6.40: Director of Civil Aviation advises MacRobertson Miller Aviation that it is not proposed at this time to impress VH-UVN
11.12.40: Forced landing due weather at Neda Station, via Derby WA. Serious damage to undercarriage and wings. Pilot W. Freeland who had been employed by MacRobertson Miller Aviation to replace Max Campbell who had resigned to join the RAAF.
31.12.40: MacRobertson Miller Aviation had difficulty obtaining spare parts for the rebuild. De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot, Sydney, NSW obtained a large spares stock in New Zealand and had them shipped to Sydney, then to Perth in 2.41. On receipt of these parts, repair due to be completed by 31.5.41.
1940: VH-URF replaced VH-UVN for the period it was out of service being repaired. MacRobertson Miller Aviation requested that VH-URF’s impressed be deferred, RAAF agreed to this.
21.4.41: C of A renewed after repair. Now based at Wyndham for Australian Aerial Medical Service ('flying doctor') contract
30.4.41: VH-URF released to RAAF for impressment. VH-UVN 'The Ashburton' replaced it on the Australian Aerial Medical Service ('flying doctor') contract at Wyndham.
7.1.42: Crashed 3 miles south of Broome WA, burnt out. Was being flown to Perth for major overhaul. Immediately after becoming airborne, an engine failed and the aircraft crashed 3 miles from the aerodrome. The engine caught fire, which spread to the airframe. Pilot and 3 passengers escaped uninjured.
19.1.42: Struck-off Register as "destroyed"
Sources:
1.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UVN.html 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEFX.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p061.html 4.
http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt1/dh84-dragon-pt1.htm 5.
https://nla.gov.au/nla.obj-148170836/view [MacRobertson Miller Aviation de Havilland D.H.84 Dragon II passenger transport VH-UVN under hessian canopy at Ord River Station, Western Australia, ca. 1936]
6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh84-dragon-2-broome 7.
https://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Jan42.html 8.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UVN.html 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Broome_International_Airport#History 