This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 May 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 652A Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 22 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A4-27 |
| MSN: | 1022 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Green Hills Bombing Range, Liverpool, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex RAF Anson Mk.I K8806: TOC by RAAF at No.2 Aircraft Depot 13.10.47. To 22 Squadron 10.11.37. Crashed at Green Hills Bombing Range (now part of Holsworthy Army Base), Liverpool, NSW, 29.5.38 after completing bombing practice.
All five Crew killed:
F/L M.P. Alsopp (Pilot),
CPL W.A. Lockwood,
A/C R. Lawson,
LA/C J. Gordon,
A/C J. Mackey
The official AAIC report on the accident to Anson A4-27 was issued on 18 May 1939, i.e. almost one year after the accident, giving no specific cause. other than "side-slipped into ground while turning". Remains approved to be scrapped 24.8.38.
Sources:
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml www.22squadronassociation.org.au/Members%2039-46.xls http://www.dtic.mil/get-tr-doc/pdf?AD=ADA267086 