Accident Aero Commander 100-180 N3715X, Wednesday 18 August 1971
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1971
Time:22:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic VO10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 100-180
Owner/operator:Georgetown Fly
Registration: N3715X
MSN: 5017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit trees 32 ft agl 1/2 mi from rwy. Pilot blood alcohol level 0.142 pct. Recovery date 8/19/71.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW72AF010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB