Accident Avro Anson Mk I A4-8, Sunday 16 October 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 October 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:22 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A4-8
MSN: 974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Creek, McGrath's Hill near Windsor, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex RAF Anson Mk.I K6219. TOC by RAAF No.1 Aircraft Depot 5.1.37. To 22 Squadron 24.3.37. Flying accident at Richmond, NSW (Engine failure) 17.8.37. Landed undercarriage up at Richmond, NSW 28.7.38.

Crashed on the banks of South Creek, McGrath's Hill near Windsor, NSW, 16.10.38 after the pilot executed a series of planned power dives, which saw one of the aircraft's wings break off. The pilot, Air Cadet John Fletcher, 19 years old, was the sole occupant. Formally Struck Off Charge 31.1.39.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml