Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth VH-UNU, Tuesday 8 March 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 March 1938
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Australian National Airways
Registration: VH-UNU
MSN: 1444
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Somerton, near Melbourne, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria (MEB/YMEN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 1444: DH.60M [Gipsy I] sold to DH Australia with C of A 2382 issued 17.1.30. Registered as VH-UNU [C of R 371] 10.4.30 to De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot, NSW. Re-registered 13.5.30 to New England Motor Co, Brisbane, Queensland. Crashed at Bourke, NSW 17.7.30. Pilot, Reg Robinson was quite badly injured and unfortunately his passenger died. Registration VH-UNU cancelled 4.5.31 as "withdrawn from use".

Repaired and registered 30.12.32 to R G Robinson, t/a New England Motor Co, Brisbane, Queensland. C of A lapsed 4.7.33 and registration cancelled 29.12.33 as "withdrawn from use". Registration VH-UNU restored 12.9.34 to same owner. Re-registered 30.10.34 to New England Airways Ltd, Mascot, NSW. Re-registered 11.5.37 to Australian National Airways Pty Ltd, Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Somerton, Victoria 8.3.38; The pilot was performing a local solo training flight out from Melbourne-Essendon Airport. While making sharp turns exercises, he lost control of the aircraft that crashed in Somerton, 10 km northeast of Essendon Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.

According to a contemporary local newspaper report ("Border Morning Mail" (Albury, NSW) Wednesday 9 March 1938 Page 8 - see link #1):

"PLANE CRASHES IN FIELD
Two Have Lucky Escape
MACHINE TOTALLY WRECKED
MELBOURNE Tuesday.
Failing to come out of a practice spin, an Australian National Airways instruction plane dived into a field at Somerton. three miles from Campbellfield this morning, and was totally wrecked. The occupants, an instructor and his pupil, had remarkable escapes from death.

They were: Captain Louis A. Lobes,31, of Hanhaplea Street, Box Hill, formerly of the R.A.F., flying instructor: and Lionel Sellingson. 20, of Bilden road, St. Kilda. formerly of Western Australia

Both were detained at Royal Melbourne Hospital for observation. Captain Lobes received a torn mouth and ear, and shock; and Sellingson, a torn lip and finger.

An ambulance and a police patrol car drove for nearly half a mile along rough country roads from the main Sydney Road to reach the wreckage. Fences had to be out to allow them to pass".

Registration VH-UNU cancelled same day (8.3.38). Somerton is a suburb in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, 21 km (13 miles) north of Melbourne's Central Business District, located within the City of Hume local government area.

Sources:

1. Border Morning Mail" (Albury, NSW) Wednesday 9 March 1938 Page 8: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/254948540
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UNU.html
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/84-register-australia
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-somerton-1-killed
5. https://www.planecrashinfo.com/1938/1938-13.htm
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20150202210455/http://ansetthistory.info/page2.htm
7. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html
9. https://www.ahsa.org.au/wp/archives/this-day-in-history/1938-03-08
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Somerton,_Victoria

Location