Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth VH-UNP, Sunday 11 June 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 June 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Australian National Airways
Registration: VH-UNP
MSN: 1407
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Essendon, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Essendon Airfield, Melbourne, Victoria (MEB/YMEN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 1407: DH.60M [Gipsy I] sold to DH Australia with C of A 2190 issued 6.9.29. Registered as VH-UNP [C of R 365] 17.3.30 to QANTAS Ltd, Longreach. Registration cancelled 1.6.30. Already sold 5.4.30 and re- registered (in Sept 1930) to Queensland Air Navigation Ltd, Brisbane. Re-registered 20.6.31 to G McCausland, Townsville. Registration cancelled 7.10.31; registration restored 5.9.32 to same owner.

Registered 15.9.33 to Northern Flying Service, Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria (later Camooweal, Queensland). Registered 8.10.34 to R J Bartle, Maylands [later Archerfield]. The aircraft had an accident on 18.11.34 when it spun into the ground while landing at West Subiaco aerodrome, Perth, Western Australia. The pilot, R.J. Bartle sustained head injuries and shock, but was not seriously injured.

The Moth was repaired and re-registered (presumably on or after resale) 18.5.36 to Holyman's Airways Pty Ltd, Launceston. Re-registered 25.11.36 to Australian National Airways Pty Ltd, Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when destroyed by fire following a ground collision with taxying DH.60G Moth VH-UHS on take-off from Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria 11.6.39 and registration cancelled same day. According to a contemporary newspaper report (The Melbourne Argus for 12 June 1939 - see link #1):

"PLANES BURNT, NINE PEOPLE INJURED.
WOMEN PILOTS IN DROME COLLISION
BOTH MACHINES WERE REDUCED TO ASHES
Tangled wreckage when two planes piloted by women collided and burst into flames while taxying yesterday at Essendon aerodrome. The two pilots were Mrs. R. G. McKenzie and Miss Florence Wurts, who suffered burns to the face, hands, and legs, and cuts to the face. She is in a critical condition in the Royal Melbourne Hospital."

The single engine aircraft, owned by Australian National Airways, was piloted by Gertrude McKenzie who was taking boys from the St. Vincent de Paul Orphanage for joy flights. While preparing for take-off, the aircraft collided with another De Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth. Registered VH-UHS, it was owned by the Royal Victorian Aero Club and piloted by Florence Wurts who was also taking boys from the St. Vincent de Paul Orphanage for joy flights. Both aircraft suffered an extensive fire and were destroyed. While both occupants of VH-UNP were slightly injured, the pilot of VH-UHS, Miss Florence Wurts was killed and the young passenger was injured.

Mrs. McKenzie and Miss Wurts were taking boys from the St. Vincent de Paul Orphanage for joy flights. The two boys (one in each aircraft) received relatively minor injuries. The other five victims received burns ranging from slight to severe in their attempts to rescue Miss Wurts from the burning wreckage. Gertrude McKenzie received a cut on the head and shock. Both DH.60s were destroyed.

Probable cause: The exact causes and circumstances of the collision remain unknown.

Sources:

1. The Melbourne Argus for 12 June 1939 p.1: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/page/599816
2. http://www.airwaysmuseum.com/DH60%20VH-UHS.htm
3. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UNP.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-gipsy-moth-melbourne
6. http://www.australianflying.com.au/news/gertrude-mac-mckenzie-forgotten-aviation-pioneer-honoured
7. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/84-register-australia
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Essendon_Airport#History

Location