ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271672
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 16 June 1957 |
Time: | |
Type: | Klemm 35D |
Owner/operator: | BGO-Konsortiet / Flygvapnet |
Registration: | SE-BGO |
MSN: | 1814 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Skarpnäck (Stockholm) -
Sweden
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Skarpnäck |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Used by SwAF for practice. Engine failure at take-off. Stalled.
Skarpnäck Airfield was constructed as a military field 1940, used mainly by gliders after the war and closed 1980.
Sources:
https://riksarkivet.se/psidata/flygvapenhaverier Swedish regi out European AF directory 1921-22.
Svensk flyghistoria