This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 April 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Anson |
| Owner/operator: | 6 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A4-32 |
| MSN: | 1027 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Riverston, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Richmond, NSW |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex RAF Anson Mk.I K8811. TOC by RAAF at No.2 Aircraft Depot 23.10.37. To 4 Squadron 9.8.38. Propellor damaged in collision with A4-49 on 24.11.38. 4 Squadron renumbered 6 Squadron 1.1.39.
Spun into ground near Riverston, NSW, while returning to Richmond 28.4.39. The four occupants, P/O L.J Harness, P/O M.L.Hickson, AC1 R.D Knight and AC H Clark, were killed instantly. Approved to be scrapped 20.6.39
Sources:
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml 