Accident Avro Anson Mk I N4887, Monday 18 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 December 1939
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAAF
Registration: N4887
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Richmond Golf Course, Richmond, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Richmond, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Point Cook, Victoria
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Anson Mk.I N4887 (No RAAF serial issued). TOC by RAAF at No.1 Aircraft Depot 17.1.39. Issued to 1 FTS 18.7.39 at Richmond, NSW.

Crashed into the Richmond Golf Course almost immediately after take-off from Richmond, NSW, in the early hours of the morning on a flight to Point Cook, Victoria, on 18.12.39. The aircraft took off at about 1.30 am, seconds before another aircraft was to take-off. Ground crew heard a loud roar then the sound of a crash. Many of the ground crew ran with torches and flares to the area of the sounds and found the aircraft debris scattered over a wide area. One engine had been driven deep into the earth.

All five crew - Flight Lieutenants Arthur Moorhouse Watkins and Hugh B. Horner, Flying Officers Henry Parker Fitzgerald and Malcolm Musgrave McInnes and Leading Aircraftsman Leonard J King - died instantly, some bodies being found a significant distance from the aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml