Accident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon VH-UXK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27177

Date:Monday 29 August 1938
Time:c. 8:40 LT
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Owner/operator:North Queensland Airways
Registration: VH-UXK
MSN: 6053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mundoo, near Innisfail, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Townsville, Queensland (TSV/YBTL)
Destination airport:Innisfail, Queensland (YIFL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 4732) 24.11.33 as G-ACMC to De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd., Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex, (aircraft based at Hatfield, Hertfordshire). C of A 4096 issued early in 1934. Sold on and re-registered to Jersey Airways Ltd., Heston Aerdrome, Heston, Middlesex. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 6666) on 23.1.36 to Airwork Ltd., Hounslow, Middlesex (aircraft remained based at Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex). Registration G-ACMC cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.8.36 as sold.

To Australia and re-registered (C of R 607) on 1.10.36 as VH-UXK for North Queensland Airways Pty Ltd of Cairns, and named after that city.

Crashed Mundoo near Innisfail Qld 29.8.38: Pilot B. H. Goodson and 4 passengers killed, 4 passengers survived. Aircraft departed Cairns at 5.45 am on scheduled service to Townsville via a landing at Ingham to drop off 1 passenger. Departed Townsville just after 8 am with full load of 8 passengers, for Cairns with scheduled stop at Innisfail. Weather was fine but aircraft stalled in circuit for landing Innisfail.

Investigation stated the aircraft was correctly loaded, 180 lb below MAUW (Maximum All Up Weight), had flown 4,680 hours of which 3,620 hrs were in Australia over previous 23 months. Pilot B H Goodson had been with the airline only 3 days and had gained his Dragon endorsement flying a service to Townsville return not fully loaded and without landings en-route. B H Goodson had 2,000 hours total flying experience, and had been an instructor with Rockhampton Aero Club, later CFI (Cheif Flying Instructor) of Kingsford Smith Aviation Services, Bankstown, Sydney but had never flown a Dragon. He allowed the aircraft to stall during a discontinued approach because of a tractor on the runway.

During December 1938, North Queensland Airways has been purchased by Airlines of Australia. The crash of VH-UXK was the final straw for Tom H. McDonald of Cairns, Managing Director of North Queensland Airways, having had a succession of fatal accidents. North Queensland Airways was sold to Airlines of Australia, and McDonald concentrated on his jewelry store in Cairns. Airlines of Australia sent Ian H. Grabowsky to Cairns as interim manager to take over North Queensland Airways assets and routes.

Airlines of Australia immediately introduced the Stinson A Trimotor on the Brisbane-Cairns route, and based an additional DH.89 Rapide (VH-UUO) along with ex-North Queensland Airways VH-UZY and brought DH.84s VH-URE and VH-URG to be based at Cairns.

On 14.12.39, at the Inquest in Cairns, Coroner R. Allen criticised the CAB practice of approving pilot endorsements based on acceptance of advice from pilots that they had completed the requisite flying hours and landings under training in the aircraft type for which he requires his licence to be endorsed.

On 20.2.39: Change of ownership (of wreck) to Airlines of Australia Ltd, Sydney, NSW, presumably for recovery of spares. Finally, on 15.11.39, struck-off Register

Sources:

1. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UXK.html
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U1.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p060.html
4. http://planecrashinfo.com/1938/1938-40.htm
5. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACMC.pdf
6. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac.
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh84-dragon-i-innisfail-5-killed
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mundoo,_Queensland