Accident Raab-Katzenstein RK-26 Tigerschwalbe (Sk10) 526, Monday 20 February 1939
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 February 1939
Time:
Type:Raab-Katzenstein RK-26 Tigerschwalbe (Sk10)
Owner/operator:Swedish Air Force
Registration: 526
MSN: 10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Rämen, Grangärde (Dalarna) -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Rämen
Narrative:
Mfg by ASJA, Linköping. Training, landing with skies on snowcovered ice. Right wing toches snow followed by landing gear that breaks, first landing on snow by pilot in training. Pilot in training and teacher safe.
Mark: F5-26

Sources:

https://riksarkivet.se/psidata/flygvapenhaverier