Accident Avro Anson Mk I A4-5,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27179

Date:Tuesday 28 January 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:1 ANS RAAF
Registration: A4-5
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Glenbrook, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:RAAF Parkes
Destination airport:RAAF Mascot, Sydney, NSW
Narrative:
Ex RAF Anson Mk.I K6216. TOC by RAAF as A4-5 at No.1 Aircraft Depot (ARS) 5.1.37. To 4 Squadron 8.7.37. Renumbered 6 Squadron 1.1.39. Struck post taxiing 31.8.39. 1 FTS for GRS (General Repairs & Servicing) 30.4.40. To 1 AOS 23.6.40. Undercarriage collapse taxiing at Cootamundra, NSW, 27.6.40. To 1 ANS 15.11.40.

Crashed at Glenbrook, NSW on a medical flight from Parkes to Mascot 28.1.41. Glenbrook is located in the Blue Mountains area near Penrith. The plaque placed near the accident site reads "On 28 Jan 41 an Avro Anson aircraft, No A4-5 of No1 Air Navigation School, RAAF Parkes, crashed in this area whilst en route from Parkes to Mascot on a Medical Evacuation flight. All five airmen were killed."

Crew were; P/O J.I. Newman (Pilot), F/O Henry Theodore Skillman 625 (Nav), AC C.R. Tysoc (Wireless Op), S/L James Manning Rainbow (Medical Officer), P/O Bailey Middlebrook Sawyer 1704 (patient).

Airfrfame approved to be written off as scrap 26.2.41

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml
http://www.dtic.mil/get-tr-doc/pdf?AD=ADA267086
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Jan41.html
https://www.ozatwar.com//ozcrashes/nsw108.htm