Accident Aero Commander 100-180 N3732X, Tuesday 21 July 1981
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 July 1981
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic VO10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 100-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3732X
MSN: 5040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia Stat, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medina, Ohio (1G5)
Destination airport:Put In Bay, Ohio (3W2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Non IFR rated pilot continued VFR flight into IFR conditions, impacted ground after uncontrolled descent, possible spatial disorientation.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI81FA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://libraryonline.erau.edu/online-full-text/ntsb/aircraft-accident-briefs/NTSB-BA-82-09-OCR.pdf