Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk II A16-58, Monday 17 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 June 1940
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk II
Owner/operator:6 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A16-58
MSN: 1911
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles north of Windsor, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Richmond, NSW (XRH/YSRI)
Destination airport:RAAF Richmond, NSW
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed and burned some on 17-06-40, 5 miles north of Windsor NSW, at 16:10 hours. Airborne from RAAF Richmond NSW, possibly on training flight. On board were;
F/Lt James B.D. Hamilton, RAAF 3, [6 Sqn]
P/O Wallace M.N. Stewart, RAAF, [6 Sqn] (listed as Air Cadet)
The 6 Squadron operational record book states that Air Cadet Stewart was buried with full Air Force honours on 19-06-1940 (in Northern Suburbs General Cemetery). Flt Lt Hamilton was buried in Geelong Eastern Cemetery.

Sources:

1. http://www.raafdb.com/view_aircraft.asp?id=781
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a16.htm