Accident Miles M.3A Falcon Major VH-AAS, Tuesday 23 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FALM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Miles M.3A Falcon Major
Owner/operator:Connellan Airways
Registration: VH-AAS
MSN: 209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hatches Creek, NE of Alice Springs, NT -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Hatches Creek, Northern Territories
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First civil registered in the UK as G-ADZR (C of R 6586) on 13.12.1935. UK registration cancelled 8.6.1936. To Australia 24.7.36 from South Africa, where the aircraft was at the time of purchase. Registration (C of R 598) as VH-AAS.

Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 23.7.1940 when crashed at Hatches Creek, Northern Territories. According to published sources:

"...a Miles Falcon VH-AAS was purchased from Arthur Schutt in March 1940, but it was not really suitable. It did fly some mail services to Wyndham but the problem of unsuitability was resolved on 23 July 1940 when it failed to climb away on take off at Hatches Creek, a Wolfram mine north-east of Alice Springs, whilst engaged on a medical evacuation flight. To make quite sure a bush fire then burnt the remains before it could salvaged."

All four occupants - patient, one passenger/medical attendant and two pilots - were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

1. https://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa/VH-AAS%281%29.html
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-A.html
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADZR.pdf
4. http://www.airwaysmuseum.com/Connellan%20-%20Ian%20Leslies%20reminiscences.htm
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/aircraft/miles-m3b-falcon-major