This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 August 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed Hudson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 23 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A16-27 |
| MSN: | 1878 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Stradbroke Islands, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Archerfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Disappeared on a navigational flight off of the south Queensland coast near Stradbroke Islands, Queensland. Aircraft failed to return from a navigational exercise at sea. Its wireless faded out 20 minutes after takeoff, and nothing more was heard. An oil slick found 18 miles east of Jumpin Pin, between North and South Stradbroke Islands.
Sources:
1.
www.adf-serials.com.au/2a16.htm 2.
https://www.ozatwar.com//qld04.htm 3.
http://www.adastron.com/lockheed/hudson/hud-1.htm 