Accident Simmonds Spartan VH-URB, Sunday 16 October 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 October 1938
Time:day
Type:Simmonds Spartan
Owner/operator:Airlines (WA) Ltd
Registration: VH-URB
MSN: 63
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mundaring Weir, near Perth, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Perth Jandakot (JAD/YPJT) Western Australia
Destination airport:Adelaide-Parafield (ADL/YPAD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spartan Three-seater [Gipsy II] C of A 3328 issued 20.1.32 to Robert Bryce & Co Pty Ltd. Imported from England April 1932, this two-in-the-front-and-one-behind biplane was initially registered on 20.4.32 as VH-URB to Australian agents Bryce and Co Pty Ltd at Essendon, Melbourne. It was sold the following year and re-registered 9.6.33 to J.J. Thorpe of Perth, then to James Taxi Planes Ltd also od Perth, WA, on 21.8.34 and finally to Airlines (WA) Ltd on 3.10.35 named "Miss Leonora".

VH-URB was written off in a crash at Mundaring Weir in the Perth Hills on 16.10.38. Pilot J.H. Moore reported that he had been caught in a severe downdraft over heavily wooded terrain. Both he and the sole passenger escaped injury, although the Spartan was deemed damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/sim.html
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1938/archives/crash-of-a-simmonds-spartan-in-australia/]
3. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/airfields/net.html
4. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-URB.html
5. https://www.raafawa.org.au/museum/index.php
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U1.html

Images: