Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth VH-UNX, Wednesday 7 November 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 November 1934
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:MacRobertson Miller Airlines
Registration: VH-UNX
MSN: 1400
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ord River, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Halls Creek, WA
Destination airport:Ord River, WA
Narrative:
c/no 1400: DH.60M [Gipsy I] sold to DH Australia with C of A 2163 issued 17.8.29. Registered as VH-UNX [C of R 374] 2.5.30 to MacRobertson Miller Aviation Co Ltd, Parafield, WA.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Ord River, Western Australia 7.11.34. Passenger killed and pilot seriously injured. According to a contemporary newspaper report (The Advertiser (Adelaide, SA) Saturday 10 November 1934 Page 16):

"ORD RIVER CRASH
Injured Pilot Taken to Wyndham
PERTH, November 9.
At 2.30 p.m. today, in unsettled weather conditions, Dr. J. K. Fenton, the flying doctor of the Northern Territory landed at Wyndham with Pilot J. C. Miles, who was injured in the crash of the Moth plane operated by the MacRobertson Miller Aviation Company on the north-west service at Ord River on Wednesday, when a passenger named Charles Pite was fatally injured.

Pilot J C Miles was taken to the Wyndham Hospital and a medical examination revealed that the injuries were not as serious as at first reported. They consisted of a fractured right arm, and face and body abrasions, but his condition is satisfactory.

Dr. Fenton left Darwin at 6 pm. yesterday, arriving at Pine Creek at 8 p.m. He left there at 4 a.m. for Ord River, via Wave Hill, which was reached at 10 am, seven hours after Dr. R J. Cotton, of Wyndham. whose party had traversed the route of 200 miles in the remarkable time of twelve hours, had attended to Mr. Miles.

Enquiry into the injuries received by Charles Pite, stockman of Flora Valley station, revealed serious head wounds and that he was unconscious from the time he was picked up until he died. Charles Pite was buried at Ord River this morning.

There is no news as to how the accident occurred".

Registration cancelled 7.12.34.

Sources:

1. The Advertiser (Adelaide, SA) Saturday 10 November 1934 Page 16: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/35017889
2. The Telegraph (Brisbane, Qld) Friday 9 November 1934 Page 10): https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/183818929
3. The Sydney Morning Herald (Sydney NSW) Saturday 17 November 1934 Page 18: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/17113211
4. Northern Star (Lismore, NSW) Friday 9 November 1934 Page 7: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/94493391
5. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UNX.html
6. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-un-uz?highlight=WyJ2aC11bngiXQ==
7. http://web.archive.org/web/20150202210455/http://ansetthistory.info/page2.htm
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html
9. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p014.html
10. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-ord-river-1-killed
11. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ord_River

Location