This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 August 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 652A Anson I |
| Owner/operator: | New England Airways Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-BCH |
| MSN: | CD-862 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kempsey, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Mascot NSW |
| Destination airport: | Kempsey, NSW |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF DG869. To RAAF at 1 Aircraft Depot 29.3.42. 1 SFTS 22.5.42. 6 SFTS 22.6.42. 73 Sqn 8.5.43. 5 AD to fit ASV radar 07.09.43 73 Sqn 31.12.43. Ansett 28.7.44. 2 AD 20.2.45. 6 SFTS 26.2.45.
Sold 4.10.46. C of R No 1294 as VH-BCH issued 2.6.47 to New England Airways, Mascot, NSW. Extensively damaged when undercarriage collapsed on landing Kempsey, NSW 8.8.47. Damaged beyond repair, written off and civil registration cancelled 20.10.47.
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20081122044040/http://www.baaa-acro.com/Pays/A/Australie-1940-1949.htm 