Accident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth VH-UPM, Sunday 18 September 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 September 1932
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:New England Airways
Registration: VH-UPM
MSN: 2052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Myocum, near Byron Bay, 20m NNE Lismore, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lismore, NSW
Destination airport:Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland (BNE/YBBN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed 18.9.32: Crossing Burringbar Range at about 100 feet, just below cloud, the aircraft was caught in a sudden down draught. It appeared to turn a somersault in the air. The pilot, Ralph Virtue, managed to right the aircraft, but then the left wing and rudder broke off. It dived sideways, crashing into the ground at Myocum, near Byron Bay, 20 miles North North East of Lismore, NSW, with tremendous force killing all 3 on board; (pilot Ralph Virtue plus passengers Captain Les Holden and Dr George R Hamilton). Registration cancelled 23.9.32.

Following the fatal in-flight structural failure of VH-UPM on 18.9.32, the CAB grounded all Australian Puss Moths five days later by cancelling their CofRs and CofAs. Great concern over reported wing flutter, tailplane strength and wing design strength. Investigations into the airworthiness of the type took place in Australia, United Kingdom and by the manufacturer, concentrating on wing flutter, tailplane strength and wing structural integrity. Testing by the Royal Aircraft Establishment at Farnborough recommended a stabilising strut be fitted to the forward leg of the wing V struts, and this was one of many modifications adopted.

In Australia the type remained grounded until the following year until mandatory modifications to strengthen the wing structure were finalised. When installed, each Puss Moth had its certification renewed individually.

Sources:

1. Virtue In Flying - authoress Joan Priest.
A biography of pioneer aviator Keith Virtue.
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UPM.html
3. http://www.warbirdsdirectory.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh80/dh80.htm
4. http://www.dtic.mil/get-tr-doc/pdf?AD=ADA267086
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U1.html
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh80-puss-moth-byron-bay-3-killed
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Les_Holden#Post-war_career_and_legacy