Accident Lockheed 10C Electra XA-BEO, Monday 11 January 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 January 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 10C Electra
Owner/operator:Mexicana de Aviación
Registration: XA-BEO
MSN: 1007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 30 mi S of Playa Vicente, VER -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:México-City
Destination airport:Minatitlán, VER
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared in bad weather conditions. Located crashed into mountain four days later. Two crew and seven passengers.

Sources:

El Informador 13 January 1937, p1...16 January 19367, p1