Accident GAL Monospar ST.25 VH-UVJ, Tuesday 22 December 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 December 1936
Time:
Type:GAL Monospar ST.25
Owner/operator:Airlines (WA) Ltd
Registration: VH-UVJ
MSN: ST25/60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mt. Sir Samuel, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot took off from Agnew at 1750 for Wiluna. Ten minutes later, while cruising at 2,000 feet, the starboard engine failed and the pilot made a forced landing 12 miles south of Mt. Sir Samuel. Snook set the aircraft down in scrub but it struck a concealed tree stump causing it to roll, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot and three passengers were unhurt.

Sources:

1. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UVJ.html
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U1.html