Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 172M VH-EUI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272

Date:Saturday 1 December 2007
Time:12:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-EUI
MSN: 17261133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Latrobe Valley Airport, Morwell, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Latrobe Valley, Victoria (LTB/YLTV)
Destination airport:Latrobe Valley, Victoria (LTB/YLTV)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 1 December 2007, a Cessna 172 aircraft (VH-EUI) and an Avid Flyer Ultralight (24-0929) collided in midair while conducting circuit operations at Latrobe Valley Aerodrome, Victoria. The Cessna was being flown by a student pilot who was conducting a series of solo circuits and the Avid was being flown by an experienced pilot. The Cessna collided with the Avid from above and behind after both aircraft had turned onto the final leg of the circuit.

The Avid descended uncontrolled and impacted the ground. The pilot of the Avid was fatally injured. Although the Cessna sustained damage from the collision, the student pilot was able to land the aircraft.

Damage to each aircraft:

Cessna VH-EUI received damage to the right wing and wing strut, the right horizontal stabiliser, the propeller and the left flap

Avid 24-0929 was seriously damaged by the impact with the ground and post-impact fire

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20080226173354/http://www.atsb.gov.au:80/publications/investigation_reports/2007/AAIR/aair200707452.aspx
2. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/2786333/ao2007065.pdf