Accident de Havilland DH.50 VH-UFW, Sunday 19 July 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 July 1936
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.50
Owner/operator:Rockhampton Aerial Services
Registration: VH-UFW
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Capella, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Rockhampton, Queensland (YBRK)
Destination airport:Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland (BNE/YBBN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The second DH.50 to be built under license by QANTAS at Bankstown, and first registered as G-AUFW in May 1926, named "Iris". Re-registered 28 March 1929 as VH-UFW. Sold to Rockhampton Aerial Services in December 1930.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19 July 1936 when crashed at Capella, Queensland

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=84&Itemid=27
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/G-AUFW.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html
4. https://flickr.com/photos/borough2007/7406669778/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capella,_Queensland