Incident Ryan B.1 Brougham VH-UIZ, Sunday 29 December 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 December 1935
Time:
Type:Ryan B.1 Brougham
Owner/operator:New England Airways
Registration: VH-UIZ
MSN: 92/4938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bundaberg, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lismore, NSW (YLIS)
Destination airport:Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland (BNE/YBBN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This Brougham was imported as G-AUIZ and registered as such on 15 October 1928 (C of R 226) to a Mr. D.A.B. Smith, t/a NSW Airways, who named it 'City of Sydney'. It was re-registered VH-UIZ on 28 March 1929.

It left Sydney in March 1930, ostensibly on a flight to England but, in the event, was damaged in Thailand and shipped back to Australia. Early in 1931 it was sold to New England Airways, who named it 'City of Lismore'. On 1 March 1931, Puss Moth VH-UPM and Ryan VH-UIZ operated New England Airways' inaugural passenger service Lismore-Brisbane-Lismore

VH-UIZ was damaged in an accident at South West Rocks, NSW on 9 December 1931. Repaired and returned to serviced. On 29 December 1935, VH-UIZ was substantially damaged when it force landed at Bundaberg, Queensland, although none of the five persons on board were injured.

In 1936, after repairs, the Ryan B.1 was sold to Clancy Brothers of Rosebery, NSW. Under the wings, the aircraft displayed the lettering "Sterling Paints"...possibly a sponsorship deal in lieu of a free paint job?

Just before WW II, in mid-1939, VH-UIZ was sold in New Guinea where it fell into disuse once the war started. Its remains were probably destroyed by enemy action at Wau, New Guinea on 21 January 1942. The Japs seemed to like beating up old hulks on New Guinea airfields!

Sources:

1. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UIZ.html
2. http://nla.gov.au/nla.obj-144648592/view
3. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Dec31.html
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=84&Itemid=27
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-AU.html
6. http://www.baaa-acro.com/Types%20d'avions/Ryan%20Brougham.htm