Incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain VH-DEE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27213

Date:Saturday 4 July 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Royal Flying Doctor Service
Registration: VH-DEE
MSN: 31-8012072
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Augustus, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Carnarvon, WA
Destination airport:Mount Augustus, WA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This nearly new Piper Navajo embarked on a medical evacuation flight from Carnarvon at night, to retrieve a sick child. Pilot and flight nurse on board. Whilst taking care to approach Mt Augustus homestead, a voiding the large Mount Augustus monocline on a moonless night, and to land with a limited flare path using six motor vehicles, the final approach was lower than intended. The aircraft struck white gum and mulga trees after turning onto finals. Both wings and the rear fuselage were torn from the aircraft but the pilot and nurse in the cabin, miraculously survived uninjured.

Sources:

1. RFDS internal sources and YouTube presentation by ex Chief Pilot https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KiFeaYuXHSE

Images:

Photo: BASI

Media: