This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 October 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth |
| Owner/operator: | North Queensland Airways |
| Registration: | VH-USV |
| MSN: | 2066 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mount Garnett, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Mount Garnett, Queensland |
| Destination airport: | Cairns, Queensland (YBCS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:To DH Australia in unassembled condition without C of A. This was the first of a batch of some ten DH.80A's supplied to DH Australia, mainly in an unrigged condition, in the summer of 1930 - (see also c/n 2067, 2078/9, 2086/9 and 2094/5). (2086 was apparently shipped complete with a C of A). For certification reasons connected with Puss Moth accidents, they were either not immediately registered in Australia, or in the case of six of them, never registered at all. DH records indicate that at least four were "returned". All had Gipsy III engines fitted and it is assumed that the untraced aircraft were stored and either scrapped or used for spares locally or were returned to the UK.
C/no. 2066 was eventually assembled, with new DH Australia-constructed wings/empennage and Gipsy Major engine and was purchased from DH Australia by T McDonald 5.35. Registered VH-USV 17.7.35 to TH McDonald t/a McDonald Air Services, Cairns (with effect from 1.10.35) (and later t/a North Queensland Airways). Re-registered 1.7.36 to North Queensland Airways Pty Ltd, Cairns.
Crashed on take off Mount Garnett, Queensland 18.10.36. Registration cancelled as lapsed 30.6.37
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh80.pdf 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=84&Itemid=20 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh80-puss-moth-mount-garnett 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U1.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p020.html 