Accident Avro 694 Lincoln B Mk 30 A73-11, Thursday 19 February 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 February 1948
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Avro 694 Lincoln B Mk 30
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A73-11
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Amberley, Ipswich, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Laverton, Victoria
Destination airport:RAAF Amberley, Queensland
Narrative:
Served with 21 Sqn. Stalled and Crashed on overshoot, 19/02/48. RAAF Amberley Queensland. All 16 on board killed. The Court of Inquiry deemed that the aircraft had been overloaded

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/dfs/LincolnA73-11.pdf
2. https://www.airforce.gov.au/raafmuseum/research/aircraft/series2/A73.htm
3. http://wikimapia.org/14110989/1948-RAAF-Avro-Lincoln-bomber-crash-location
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._21_Squadron_RAAF#Post-war