Accident Avro 504K H3021, Wednesday 6 April 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 April 1921
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAAF
Registration: H3021
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2 mile N of Point Cook, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Point Cook, Laverton, Victoria, Australia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Royal Australian Air Force was created out of several defence elements and attained formal existence on 31 March 1921. One effect of these new arrangements was a marked improvement in the standard of aircraft accident investigations. This was not long delayed since the first accident to be investigated under the new arrangements, that to Avro 504K serial H3021, flown by Flt Lt Fryer-Smith at Point Cook, Laverton, Victoria, occurred on 6 April 1921

Crew was performing a training flight. Shortly after takeoff, at 500 feet, the aircraft dove into the ground and exploded half a mile north of the airfield. The pilot (Flight Lieutenant) James Fryer-Smith was seriously injured, while the second crew member (a mechanic being carried as passenger, 23-year-old Corporal Bertie W. Whicker) died few hours later in Caufield Military Hospital, making this the week-old RAAF's first ever fatal accident

H3021 was authorised to be scrapped (converted to components and produce) after being struck off charge 29 April 1921

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dtic/tr/fulltext/u2/a267086.pdf
2. http://www.baaa-acro.com/Fiches%20d'accidents/1921/H3021.htm (info appears incorrect)
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://airpower.airforce.gov.au/HistoryRecord/HistoryRecordDetail.aspx?rid=119]
4. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/1a3.htm