Incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftan VQ-TAC, Friday 28 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 June 2013
Time:15:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftan
Owner/operator:Royal Turks & Caicos Police
Registration: VQ-TAC
MSN: 31-7952057
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Grand Turk Island -   Turks and Caicos Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Providenciales Island
Destination airport:Grand Turk Island
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Wheels-up landing at McCartney International Airport following failure of undercarriage. Cause: oil leak in oleo strut, main landing gear.

Sources:

United Kingdom Government AAIB Bulletin 12/2013