Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-195AR PR-AUO, Sunday 26 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 December 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195AR
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-AUO
MSN: 19000697
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Over Cuiabá, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cuiabá-Marechal Rondon International Airport, MT (CGB/SBCY)
Destination airport:Chapecó Airport, SC (XAP/SBCH)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Azul flight AD9245, an Embraer ERJ-195AR suffered a bird strike on takeoff from Cuiabá Airport, Brazil. The aircraft sustained damage to engine no.2 and associated vibrations.
The aircraft orbited over Barranbo Alto at 4000 feet and then returned to Marechal Rondon International Airport.
There were no injuries.

The incident aircraft resumed service on 29 December 2021.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/2021/12/27/aviao-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-mt-durante-voo-com-destino-a-chapeco-sc.ghtml
CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-auo#2a509c3b

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 February 2017 PR-AUO Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras 0 en route to Vitória, Espirito Santo min