This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 December 2021 |
| Time: | c. 11:15 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Allegiant Air |
| Registration: | N293NV |
| MSN: | 4913 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Punta Gorda-Charlotte County Airport, FL (PGD/KPGD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Punta Gorda-Charlotte County Airport, FL (PGD/KPGD) |
| Destination airport: | Springfield-Abraham Lincoln Capital Airport, IL (SPI/KSPI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Allegiant Air flight G41687, an Airbus A320-214, contacted a parked aircraft during pushback.
The wingtip struck the auxiliary power unit (APU) of another aircraft. The flight was cancelled.
Sources:
Photo:
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/iki-ucak-yerde-carpisti-38/ https://www.mysuncoast.com/2021/12/27/2-planes-collide-punta-gorda-international-airport/ Location