This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 June 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Chengdu J-7E |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - Yixu Air Base |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fuzhou, Fuijan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Dived to the ground on a training flight, purportedly due to engine failure shortly after takeoff. The pilot ejected, and the fighter crashed at the perimeter of a factory, killing a gatekeeper and a passer-by.
Sources:
Air International AUG 2006, p17
http://news.bbc.co.uk/chinese/simp/hi/newsid_5070000/newsid_5078900/5078964.stm https://www.zhihu.com/question/61455953 