Accident Douglas DC-6B N8221H, Friday 5 June 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 June 1964
Time:12:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6B
Owner/operator:Northeast Airlines
Registration: N8221H
MSN: 43738
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Guardia Airport, New York, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston, MA
Destination airport:La Guardia Airport, New York, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Undershot runway the main undercarriage hitting a dike, separating the right main gear from the aircraft, the aircraft skidded across the runway damaging the right wing and propellers.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC64A0154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33708