Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 SP-LVD, 28 Dec 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272297

Date:28-DEC-2021
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:LOT Polish Airlines
Registration: SP-LVD
MSN: 64069/7013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London Heathrow Airport, Hounslow, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A truck hit the ventral strake of the scimitar winglet on the right wing of a LOT Polish Airlines Boeing 737 MAX 8 at Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL), preparing for flight LOT282 to Warsaw Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA).

The estimated departure time for flight LO282 from LHR was at 11:30 local time, with scheduled arrival in Warsaw at 13:40. However, the damage to the sharklet was too severe and the flight was canceled following the incident.

“Due to the damage of the SP-LVD aircraft by the handling agent’s equipment and damaged winglet (sharklet), the flight from LHR to WAW has been cancelled,” a spokesperson for LOT Polish Airlines stated. They further stated that all passengers had been re-booked on other flights.

Sources:

1. https://www.mylondon.news/news/west-london-news/london-heathrow-airport-goods-truck-22587333
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/sp-lvd
3. https://metro.co.uk/2021/12/28/lorry-collides-with-plane-waiting-to-take-off-at-heathrow-15833400/
4. https://simpleflying.com/lot-boeing-737-winglet-catering-truck/
5. https://www.aeroinside.com/16530/lot-b38m-at-london-heathrow-uk-on-dec-28th-2021-struck-by-ground-truck

Location

Media: